Nikhi Developers Search ×

Projects

57-527 1 - 5 Studio - 4
Property Details
Location: Limassol
Property Type: Properties, Apartment
Garages: 1-2
70KM 50M 300M 50M

View


Cyprus Investment Scheme

Cyprus Permanent Recidency

Cyprus Permanent Recidency

With a real estate investment of €300,000, non-EU nationals can obtain the Cyprus PR. This program offers guaranteed permanent residency within 3 months. It applies to the investor, their spouse dependent children up to age 25 and the parents of the applicant and spouse. What’s more, the permits are valid forever! The process is extremely straightforward and can even be arranged remotely.

Key Points

  • Freedom to live in Cyprus
  • Permanent residency for yourself and dependents up to age 25
  • The permits for yourself and dependents are valid forever, no renewal is required
  • It offers an insurance policy for the future
  • It enables you to own a business in Cyprus
  • It gives you the right to apply for Cyprus citizenship after a period of 7 years. **(special terms and conditions may apply)
  • It enables you to travel throughout Europe with ease
  • It enables you to access first class healthcare and education
  • A risk-free property investment of €300,000 is required
  • The process and requirements are very simple and the permit is guaranteed to be issued within 3 months
  • A single day visit, once every two years is required
  • PR Application fee €500 per family & €70 per person

Cyprus Investment Program

On the basis of the Cyprus Investment Programme, a non-Cypriot citizen, who meets the economic criteria of the Programme, may apply for the acquisition of the Cypriot citizenship.
Cyprus citizenship provides full EU rights, including the ability to live and work in any EU country. The program requires an investment of €2M in residential real estate, an investment which must be retained for a period of five years, and a €150.000 contribution. All nationalities are eligible to apply, the application examination period is just six months.

TIME TO CITIZENSHIP 6 months

EXIT STRATEGY 5 Years

DUAL CITIZENSHIP Permitted

VISA-FREE TRAVEL 173 Countries


INVESTMENT CRITERIA

  • €2 Million investment in residential real estate(in a single property or portfolio)
  • Parents of the main investor can be included in the application provided that they purchase a property with a value of at least €500.000. This amount can be pooled in the main investment if preferred.
  • €75.000 contribution in the Research Promotion Foundation
  • €75.000 contribution in the Cyprus Land Development Corporation

APPLICATION CRITERIA

In addition to making a real estate investment, applicants must also meet the following criteria / supply the following documents:

  • Passport (copy)
  • Birth certificate
  • Police clearance certificate
  • Marriage certificate (if applicable)
  • Detailed biography
  • Due Dilligence Report
  • Valid Schengen Visa (Copy)
  • Declaration on previous citizenship application in EU Member States

INVERTOR’S FAMILY MEMBERS

  • Spouse/ partner: The investor’s spouse or partner may acquire the Cypriot Citizenship. Their application may be filled simultaneously
  • Minor children: Dependent children up to the age of 18 may apply, after the investor acquires the Cypriot Citizenship and provided that the other parent consents to the grant of the citizenship
  • Adult financially dependent children: the right to apply for citizenship is also granted to the financially dependent adult children of the investor belonging to one of the following two categories:

    1. students up to the age of 28
    2. children with severe physical/ mental disability that prohibits employment

  • Parents: The investor’s parents may also apply for citizenship after the investor has acquired his/ her citizenship, provided that they are owners of a private residence of at least €500.000 (+VAT). The investor and his/ her parents may collectively acquire one residential property of a total value of at least €1m (+VAT)


APPLICATION FEES & TAXES

  • Submission fee €2,000 per adult, minor child €80
  • Approval fee €5,000 per adult
  • VAT may be reduced to 5% on the 1st property purchase (1st 200m²), instead of 19%
  • Additional taxes & duties approximately €4,000


CONDITIONS

1. The main investment may be sold after five years; however, the investor must always maintain / purchase a property with a value of at least €500,000

2. Property purchased up to 3 years prior to the submission of the citizenship application will count towards the required investment

3. Applicants must hold a clean criminal record from the country of origin & country of residence if different & their name must not be on the list of persons whose property is ordered to be frozen within the EU

4. Applicants who have applied for citizenship in another EU Member State and has been rejected are not eligible to obtain the Cyprus citizenship.



Cyprus Investment Program

We respect your privacy. Our website is using cookies for 3rd party advertising, analytics, language and user settings. By continuing to browse our site you agree to our use of cookies and Terms and Conditions. That's Fine